General Program

Program

IE'19 Program

IE'19 Conference Sessions Details

Conference Sessions Details

Conference Session 1
Presentation Authors
PCANN: Distributed ANN Architecture for Image Recognition in Resource-Constrained IoT Devices Tianyu Bi; Qingzhi Liu; Tanir Ozcelebi; Dmitri Jarnikov; Dragan Sekulovski
Expression Recognition Using Region Features And Facial Action Units Fangjun Wang; Liping Shen
Remote Detection of Indoor Human Proximity using Bluetooth Low Energy Beacons Michele Girolami; Fabio Mavilia; Paolo Barsocchi; Filippo Palumbo; Stefano Chessa
Improving Positioning Accuracy in Ambient Assisted Living Environments: A Multi-sensor Approach Emilio Sansano; Oscar Belmonte; Raul Montoliu; Arturo Gascó; Antonio Caballer; Pilar Bayarri
Evaluation of crowdsourcing Wi-Fi radio map creation in a real scenario for AAL applications Óscar Belmonte-Fernández; Emilio Sansano; Arturo Gascó; Mario Quinde; José Giménez Manuel; Juan Augusto


Conference Session 2
Presentation Authors
Importance of Individual Differences in Physiological-based Stress Recognition Models Kizito Nkurikiyeyezu; Anna Yokokubo; Guillaume Lopez
Supporting Retail Business in Smart Cities using Urban Social Data Mining Georgios Papadimitriou; Andreas Komninos; John Garofalakis
Holistic Blockchain Approach to Trust, Privacy and Security in IoT based Ambient Assisted Livin Akpanakak Henry Mkpa; Jeannette Chin; Andrain Winckles
Interface for Managing Users' Preferences in AmI Chimezie Leonard Oguego; Juan Augusto; Mark Springett; Mario Quinde; Carl Reynolds
The SEArch Smart Environments Architecture Juan Augusto; José Giménez Manuel; Chimezie Leonard Oguego; Mario Quinde; S M Murad Ali; Carl Reynolds


Conference Session 3
Presentation Authors
Cost-Sensitive Trees for Energy-Efficient Context Recognition Vito Janko; Mitja Lustrek
Modeling BLE Propagation above the Ceiling for Smart HVAC Systems Chuanhsin Chen; Nathavuth Kitbutrawat; Shugo Kajita; Hirozumi Yamaguchi; Teruo Higashino
Supportive Voice-Casting Robots using Bio-Estimated Emotion for Rehabilitation Teppei Ito; Yoshito Tobe; Midori Sugaya
Simulation Study of Allowance-Difference Between an Environment and a Map for Visual Localization Junji Takahashi; Kohei Shimmura; Yong Yu; Akihiro Shibata; Toshiki Sakamot

Workshops Programs

Please refer to workshops websites for program details.

  • 8th International Workshop on the Reliability of Intelligent Environments (WORIE'19 )
  • 9th International Workshop on Intelligent Environments Supporting Healthcare and Well-being (WISHWell'19 )
  • 5th Symposium on Future Intelligent Educational Environments and Learning (SOFIEE'19 )
  • 3rd International Workshop on Intelligent Systems for Agriculture Production and Environment Protection (ISAPEP'19 )
  • 3rd International Workshop on Legal Issues in Intelligent Environments (LIEI'19 )
  • 1st International Workshop on Intelligent Environments and Buildings (IEB'19 )
  • 3rd International Worrkshop on Citizen-Centric Smart Cities Services (CCSCS'19 )
  • 4th International Workshop on Smart Sensing Systems (IWSSS'19 )